Reviewed · SHOW
International Stand Up Comedy Show in Leicester Square
Comedy can be a great antidote to a long travel day. Comedy Carnival Leicester Square turns the West End into your comedy club for an international stand-up night, with TV-famous comics and Edinburgh Comedy Award nominees taking the stage. I like the central location near the Leicester Square and Piccadilly Circus area, and I also like that the lineup is intentionally international, so you’re not stuck with a one-country comedy style. One watch-out: the show leans bold and unfiltered, so if you want comedy that stays strictly polite, this may feel too edgy for your taste.
You’re looking at roughly 2 hours of stand-up, and you’ll get a mobile ticket plus an admission ticket included vibe for the evening. There’s also a late bar after the show, so the night can stretch a bit without you needing to plan a second stop across town. If you’re aiming for an early finish, plan for a later end time since it’s a Saturday-night comedy slot.
In This Review
- Key Highlights You’ll Feel the Moment You Arrive
- Comedy Carnival Leicester Square: The West End Setting That Helps
- What You Actually Get in This Two-Hour Stand-Up Show
- The show length: 2 hours that fit real plans
- Price and Value: Why $151 Can Make Sense
- How Your Saturday Night Flows (Without Overplanning)
- Who This Comedy Carnival Experience Fits Best
- Best for
- Think twice if…
- Tips to Have the Best Night at Leicester Square
- Should You Book Comedy Carnival Leicester Square?
- FAQ
- Where is the international stand-up comedy show located?
- How long is the comedy show?
- How much does the ticket cost?
- Do I get a mobile ticket?
- When will I receive confirmation after booking?
- What day of the week does the show take place?
- Is there anything available after the show?
- Is the admission ticket included?
- What is the cancellation policy?
- Is this experience suitable for most people?
Key Highlights You’ll Feel the Moment You Arrive

- Leicester Square, right where you want to be in Central London, close to the Piccadilly Circus area
- International stand-up variety including TV stars, award-winning comedians, and Edinburgh nominees
- A two-hour format that’s long enough for a real comedy arc, short enough to fit a full London day
- A host-driven show rhythm where the host can steal the spotlight
- A late bar after the show if you want to keep the good mood going
Still deciding? A handful more London outings we rated
- London Vintage Bus Tour: Live Comedy Sightseeing Show
★ 4.3 · 217 reviews - Step Inside the Game Show The Crystal Maze Live Experience
★ 4.5 · 156 reviews - London: Burlesque Cabaret Show in the West End
★ 4.2 · 127 reviews - London: Royal Observatory Planetarium Show Entry Ticket
★ 3.9 · 89 reviews
Comedy Carnival Leicester Square: The West End Setting That Helps

This is the kind of venue location that makes your whole evening easier. Comedy Carnival is in Central London, just off Leicester Square, and it sits in the same general orbit as the busy Piccadilly Circus area. That means you’re not trekking across the city after a show, and you can pair comedy with an earlier dinner or pre-show wandering.
The club setting matters here. People describe it as a central club with a friendly crew, which is exactly what you want when you’re lining up with a group or this is your first comedy night. The staff tone is part of the experience too: quick check-in, good energy, and a place that feels set up for live stand-up rather than a random event room.
What You Actually Get in This Two-Hour Stand-Up Show

The core experience is a Saturday-night international stand-up showcase at Comedy Carnival. The format is built around a range of comedians from far and wide, including award-winning performers, TV stars, and Edinburgh Comedy Award nominees. It’s designed to feel like a proper comedy night, not a short sampler.
Expect comedy with an unapologetic edge. The club has been running since 2004 with a bold, unfiltered style, and that shows up in how the jokes are framed. If you enjoy stand-up that pushes boundaries, this is a big part of the appeal.
You should also expect a host who sets the pace. One of the strongest takeaways from the show experience is that the host can be the funniest person in the room. That’s good news for you if you want the laughs to start early and keep rolling, even before the next comic takes the mic.
The show length: 2 hours that fit real plans
At about 2 hours, this show is long enough to feel like you got your money’s worth, without stealing your entire evening. It’s a nice match for travelers who want one “anchor” event in London’s West End, then still have time for a post-show walk or a drink at the late bar.
Price and Value: Why $151 Can Make Sense

The price is listed at $151, and on paper that can sound high until you look at what’s actually included. You’re paying for entry to a club night at a recognized venue, plus admission ticket coverage as part of the experience package. You’re also paying for a lineup that’s described as internationally sourced and full of established stand-up names and award-caliber performers.
The value angle gets stronger when you look at the solid track record behind the ticket. The show has a 4.6 rating from 17 reviews, with 94% recommending it. I treat that as a real signal, especially when live comedy is the product. Comedy lives or dies on delivery, timing, and crowd energy, and that rating suggests the experience tends to land.
One more value point that’s practical: you get a mobile ticket. That reduces friction on show day. You’re not hunting for printouts, and you can keep everything on your phone while you move through the West End.
How Your Saturday Night Flows (Without Overplanning)
This show runs on Saturday nights. That matters because London is busiest then, and Leicester Square is exactly the kind of area where you’ll want to keep your plan simple. If you’re the type who likes to walk, browse, and then commit to one evening event, this works well.
The timing rhythm is pretty straightforward. You arrive, get seated or settle in, then enjoy the lineup’s progression through the evening. After the show, there’s a late bar so you can extend the night right in the same area.
Also, the location is close enough to public transit that you don’t need a car or a long taxi ride. The club being near public transportation helps you avoid the classic mistake: feeling trapped in the West End with a late night and no easy way home.
Who This Comedy Carnival Experience Fits Best
This is a smart pick for a wide mix of people because the product is simple: live stand-up, done by people who make stand-up their main job. But I’d narrow it down like this.
Best for
- Couples who want a shared laugh without a full-day commitment
- Groups of friends, especially if you want the night to feel social and lively
- First-timers to stand-up who want a confident, professional club setup
The show seems especially friendly for people trying comedy for the first time. Reviews also highlight how staff were lovely and how the comedians kept the laughs coming, which is exactly what you need when you’re not sure how stand-up will land for you.
Think twice if…
If you’re sensitive to edgy language or prefer comedy that stays strictly clean, you may want to consider that this is bold and unfiltered. The show’s whole identity is built around an unapologetic edge.
Tips to Have the Best Night at Leicester Square
Here are the practical ways to make this night feel smooth and fun.
1) Book before you travel. This event is popular, and the guidance is clear: booking ahead helps you avoid disappointment and helps guarantee entry. In London on a Saturday, last-minute plans can get messy fast.
2) Plan your approach like you’re meeting people, not like you’re touring a museum. Since the club is off Leicester Square in Central London, you’ll do best arriving when you can comfortably find the venue entrance without stress. Keep your focus on the neighborhood rather than trying to map tiny side streets.
3) Arrive with an open mind about the host. The host can be the funniest person in the room, and that sets the mood. If you’re the type who waits to be convinced, this show might win you over quicker than you expect.
4) Use the late bar as your safety net. If the laughs keep going and you want to extend the night, you won’t need to make a whole new plan right after the final comic finishes. It’s a simple way to keep momentum.
5) Dress for a night out in the West End. Nothing about this experience suggests a formal dress code. But it is a Saturday club evening, so dress like you’re going out nearby: comfortable shoes, layers, and nothing that restricts you for an hour-plus in a crowd.
Should You Book Comedy Carnival Leicester Square?
I’d book if you want a straightforward, high-energy West End night with real stand-up talent and a format that works for both couples and groups. The combination of a central location near Leicester Square and Piccadilly Circus, a solid reputation with a 4.6 rating, and the promise of award-level comics makes this feel like a dependable choice.
I wouldn’t book if your priority is strictly polite, low-edginess comedy. This show leans bold and unfiltered, and the jokes are built with that in mind.
One last thing to consider: the ticket is non-refundable and can’t be changed. So if your weekend schedule is still shaky, lock in the plan only when you’re comfortable committing to Saturday-night timing. If you’re set on that, this is one of those London events that makes the city feel like it’s doing what it does best: putting on a show.
FAQ
Where is the international stand-up comedy show located?
It’s at Comedy Carnival Leicester Square in Central London, off Leicester Square in the West End area.
How long is the comedy show?
The show runs for about 2 hours.
How much does the ticket cost?
The price is listed as $151.
Do I get a mobile ticket?
Yes. The tickets are described as mobile.
When will I receive confirmation after booking?
Confirmation will be received at the time of booking.
What day of the week does the show take place?
Shows take place on Saturday nights.
Is there anything available after the show?
There is a late bar after the show.
Is the admission ticket included?
Yes, admission is included with the ticket.
What is the cancellation policy?
The experience is non-refundable and cannot be changed for any reason.
Is this experience suitable for most people?
It states that most travelers can participate.
More Show in London
- London Vintage Bus Tour: Live Comedy Sightseeing Show
★ 4.3 · 217 reviews - Step Inside the Game Show The Crystal Maze Live Experience
★ 4.5 · 156 reviews - London: Burlesque Cabaret Show in the West End
★ 4.2 · 127 reviews - London: Royal Observatory Planetarium Show Entry Ticket
★ 3.9 · 89 reviews - London: Forbidden Nights Male Strip Show and After-Party
★ 4.4 · 82 reviews
More Tour Reviews in London
- From London: Harry Potter Warner Bros Studio Tour
★ 4.7 · 26,588 reviews - London: Westminster to Greenwich River Thames Cruise
★ 4.5 · 22,836 reviews - Magical London: Harry Potter Guided Walking Tour
★ 4.7 · 22,044 reviews - London: Madame Tussauds London
★ 4.6 · 20,915 reviews - London: Warner Bros. Studio Harry Potter Tour & Branded Bus
★ 4.7 · 19,194 reviews
Just reviewed around London
Show, compared.
★ 4.3London Vintage Bus Tour: Live Comedy Sightseeing ShowFrom $48217 reviews
★ 4.5Step Inside the Game Show The Crystal Maze Live ExperienceFrom $109156 reviews
★ 4.2Burlesque Cabaret Show in the West EndFrom $40127 reviews
★ 3.9Royal Observatory Planetarium Show Entry TicketFrom $1689 reviews
★ 4.4Forbidden Nights Male Strip Show and After-PartyFrom $3382 reviews
★ 4.5Live Comedy Show at Big Belly Bar and Comedy ClubFrom $1680 reviews
★ 4.5International Stand Up Comedy Show in Covent GardenFrom $2467 reviews
★ 4.8Boat Show Comedy Club ExperienceFrom $2434 reviews








