Reviewed · SHOW
International Stand Up Comedy Show in Covent Garden
Comedy in Covent Garden, no guesswork. I like that you get pre-booked, guaranteed entry to Comedy Carnival’s international stand-up show, so you’re not stuck crossing your fingers at the door. I also like the late bar after the show, open until 11pm, so the night doesn’t end the second the laughs stop.
The one thing to plan around is timing. The experience runs with doors and happy hour at 7:30pm, while the show start is listed as 8:30pm, so arriving at the wrong moment can leave you standing around or rushing.
In This Review
- Key highlights to know before you go
- Comedy Carnival in Covent Garden: a reliable London night out
- Price and value: what $24.86 buys you
- When the jokes start: the timing that actually matters
- Inside the show: what you’re really signing up for
- The late bar plan: extending the night until 11pm
- Getting checked in: mobile tickets and avoiding the common hiccup
- Who this is best for (and who might want a different plan)
- The practical travel experience: timing, location, and smooth nights
- Booking it: should you go for this Comedy Carnival show?
- FAQ
- FAQ
- What is the experience duration?
- Where does the show take place?
- When is it running?
- What time does the experience start?
- Is the price only for the comedy show?
- Is a mobile ticket used?
- Is there a bar available after the show?
- How far in advance do people usually book?
- Do I receive confirmation after booking?
- What is the cancellation policy?
Key highlights to know before you go

- Guaranteed admission: pre-booked tickets help you avoid last-minute sell-out stress.
- International comedian lineup: the bill includes award-winning performers, TV stars, and Edinburgh Comedy Award nominees.
- Friday and Saturday in Covent Garden: you can pick the night, but you’ll be there in the same lively area.
- Doors and happy hour at 7:30pm: plan your arrival so you can grab a drink before the set.
- Mobile ticket: check in with your phone, not printed paperwork.
- On-site late bar until 11pm: good for lingering, chatting, and decompressing after the show.
Still deciding? A handful more London outings we rated
- London Vintage Bus Tour: Live Comedy Sightseeing Show
★ 4.3 · 217 reviews - Step Inside the Game Show The Crystal Maze Live Experience
★ 4.5 · 156 reviews - London: Burlesque Cabaret Show in the West End
★ 4.2 · 127 reviews - London: Royal Observatory Planetarium Show Entry Ticket
★ 3.9 · 89 reviews
Comedy Carnival in Covent Garden: a reliable London night out

If you’re in London and you want a stand-up show without the uncertainty, Comedy Carnival is built for that. It’s an international comedy showcase staged right in Covent Garden, a neighborhood that’s easy to reach by public transport and simple to navigate on a short night plan.
What I appreciate most is that the event is organized like a proper show experience: admission is pre-booked, entry is scheduled for Friday or Saturday nights, and you’re not scrambling at the last second. It’s the kind of plan that helps your trip stay smooth, especially if comedy is a “must-do” on your list.
It’s also a format that tends to work across cultures. Stand-up is immediate and human, and this program leans international, with comedians who have proven track records (award-winning acts, TV names, and Edinburgh Comedy Award nominees are all part of the mix). Since the show has been running since 2004, it’s clearly found its rhythm.
Price and value: what $24.86 buys you
At $24.86 per person, this sits in the “fair value for a London night” category—mainly because it includes admission and comes with clear timing. You’re paying for a ticket to a structured 2-hour show block, not just the promise of entertainment.
The value gets stronger because the ticket is guaranteed entry. London can be tricky with last-minute availability, and avoiding that uncertainty is worth something. Add the on-site bar that runs until 11pm, and you get a longer evening than the show alone.
One practical note: the experience is non-refundable and can’t be changed once booked. So if your schedule is shaky, make sure you’re confident you can make the Friday/Saturday night you pick.
When the jokes start: the timing that actually matters

Here’s the part that can trip people up, so I’d treat it as your “control panel” for the evening.
- 7:30pm: doors and happy hour begin
- 8:30pm: show start
- ~2 hours: total duration for the experience
- 11pm: late bar closes
If you arrive closer to 8:00pm, you’ll likely be fine, but you’ll miss some of the pre-show wind-down. If you arrive too early, you might wait. Best approach: aim to be there during the happy hour window so you can get settled, find your spot, and grab a drink without rushing.
And since this is stand-up, being settled helps. You don’t want to be fidgeting while the comedians are warming up the room.
Inside the show: what you’re really signing up for
Comedy Carnival is known for a bold, unfiltered edge. That doesn’t mean it’s chaotic—it means the humor is comfortable pushing boundaries, the way strong stand-up often does when it isn’t trying to be polite for every audience.
The lineup is built around internationally recognized comedy credentials. The program has included:
- award-winning comedians
- TV stars
- Edinburgh Comedy Award nominees
That mix usually translates into variety. You can expect different styles—some comedians tend to be sharper and punchier, others more storytelling or character-driven. Over the course of the show, it gives you a better chance that at least part of the set will hit your humor sweet spot.
Also, the show is staged as a consistent event: it runs in Covent Garden on Fridays and Saturdays, and entry is available on those nights. So you’re not looking at a one-off performance that changes location or format with every schedule shift.
The late bar plan: extending the night until 11pm
After the main set, you’re not left with an awkward “thanks for coming” and a sprint to the next stop. There’s an on-site late bar open until 11pm, and that makes the night feel more complete.
This is a practical perk for visitors. You can:
- grab a second drink after the show
- talk about bits you liked without rushing out
- take your time walking back in calmer spirits
It also adds value if you’re traveling with friends at different comedy tastes. One person wants to decompress with conversation, another wants to rewatch the jokes in their head. The late bar handles both without forcing you into a strict timetable.
Getting checked in: mobile tickets and avoiding the common hiccup
You’ll use a mobile ticket, which is usually painless. You’ll also receive confirmation at booking, and the event is near public transportation, which is exactly what you want for a night out in London.
Still, there’s one real-world snag to watch for: the venue details on tickets may not be obvious. In at least one case, people ended up going to the wrong place because the venue wasn’t clearly shown on their ticket information.
So here’s my advice:
- Keep your confirmation info intact until you’re checked in
- Double-check the exact event location before you leave for the evening
- Give yourself a buffer so you can correct course without losing your whole timeline
This kind of little prep step can save the evening from turning into a logistics scavenger hunt.
Who this is best for (and who might want a different plan)
This show is a strong pick if you want:
- an easy, structured comedy night in a central London area
- a guaranteed ticket experience
- an international lineup instead of a strictly local set
- a plan that includes time to linger afterward at the bar
It’s also a good match for groups. People who don’t know the comedians in advance can still enjoy the shared energy of a stand-up room, and the international mix helps broaden the appeal.
If you’re picky about exact start times, or you hate being late or early, you’ll need to pay attention. With doors and happy hour at 7:30pm and the show starting at 8:30pm, timing discipline matters.
If your schedule might change at short notice, also think twice. The experience is non-refundable, so you don’t get wiggle room if plans shift.
The practical travel experience: timing, location, and smooth nights
Covent Garden is one of those London neighborhoods where getting around is usually straightforward. You’ll find it works well for a night event like this because you can pair the comedy with dinner nearby and still keep the evening simple.
And since the show takes about 2 hours, it doesn’t eat your whole night. That matters if you’ve already planned other things on the same day. You can do a normal sightseeing day, then transition into a focused evening event, then still have time for a late bar drink until 11pm.
Also, the event states that most travelers can participate. That’s helpful if you’re deciding quickly and want reassurance that it’s not a hyper-specialized setup.
Booking it: should you go for this Comedy Carnival show?
I’d book this if you want a straightforward London comedy night with international stand-up, guaranteed admission, and an easy after-show hangout. The combination of pre-booked entry and a late bar makes it feel like a complete experience, not just a quick ticket and a scramble.
Skip it if your schedule is unstable or if you’re the type who needs ultra-clear venue instructions on the ticket itself. In that case, do your location check carefully before you head out, and keep your confirmation handy.
If you’re planning a Friday or Saturday in Covent Garden, this is an easy, dependable way to add comedy to your trip without gambling on door availability.
FAQ
FAQ
What is the experience duration?
The experience is approximately 2 hours.
Where does the show take place?
It’s in Covent Garden, London, England.
When is it running?
Admission is available on Friday or Saturday night.
What time does the experience start?
The start time is 8:30pm.
Is the price only for the comedy show?
Yes. The admission ticket is included in the price.
Is a mobile ticket used?
Yes. The experience offers a mobile ticket.
Is there a bar available after the show?
Yes. There’s an on-site late bar after the show, open until 11pm.
How far in advance do people usually book?
On average, it’s booked about 13 days in advance.
Do I receive confirmation after booking?
Yes. Confirmation will be received at time of booking.
What is the cancellation policy?
The experience is non-refundable and cannot be changed for any reason.
More Show in London
- London Vintage Bus Tour: Live Comedy Sightseeing Show
★ 4.3 · 217 reviews - Step Inside the Game Show The Crystal Maze Live Experience
★ 4.5 · 156 reviews - London: Burlesque Cabaret Show in the West End
★ 4.2 · 127 reviews - London: Royal Observatory Planetarium Show Entry Ticket
★ 3.9 · 89 reviews - London: Forbidden Nights Male Strip Show and After-Party
★ 4.4 · 82 reviews
More Tour Reviews in London
- From London: Harry Potter Warner Bros Studio Tour
★ 4.7 · 26,588 reviews - London: Westminster to Greenwich River Thames Cruise
★ 4.5 · 22,836 reviews - Magical London: Harry Potter Guided Walking Tour
★ 4.7 · 22,044 reviews - London: Madame Tussauds London
★ 4.6 · 20,915 reviews - London: Warner Bros. Studio Harry Potter Tour & Branded Bus
★ 4.7 · 19,194 reviews
Just reviewed around London
Show, compared.
★ 4.3London Vintage Bus Tour: Live Comedy Sightseeing ShowFrom $48217 reviews
★ 4.5Step Inside the Game Show The Crystal Maze Live ExperienceFrom $109156 reviews
★ 4.2Burlesque Cabaret Show in the West EndFrom $40127 reviews
★ 3.9Royal Observatory Planetarium Show Entry TicketFrom $1689 reviews
★ 4.4Forbidden Nights Male Strip Show and After-PartyFrom $3382 reviews
★ 4.5Live Comedy Show at Big Belly Bar and Comedy ClubFrom $1680 reviews
★ 4.8Boat Show Comedy Club ExperienceFrom $2434 reviews
★ 5.0London Vintage Bus Tour: Live Comedy Sightseeing ShowFrom $4829 reviews








